Get started2 Croft View is a three-bedroom detached house in Clowne, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4FS). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 39.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it's 29.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 10 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2023
2 Croft View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 14 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Croft View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,781
Street avg £2,352
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

29 August 2014Most recent
£222,500
+20.3%over 8 years26 July 2006
£185,000
+105.1%over 6 years28 March 2000
£90,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4FS: £320,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S43 4ZG
Church Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Clowne Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.