Get started11 College Mews is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Clowne, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4FL). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (February 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 11.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 17.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £205,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 10 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 11 College Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,971
Street avg £1,837
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

18 July 2024Most recent
£205,000
+5.1%over 3 years21 May 2021
£195,000
+16.1%over 2 years5 April 2019
£168,000
+4.3%over 4 years30 May 2014
£161,015
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4FL: £235,000 (2022–2018).
13 College Mews Church Street Clowne Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2022
14 College Mews Church Street Clowne Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2021
8 College Mews Church Street Clowne Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2019
2 College Mews Church Street Clowne Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2019
10 College Mews Church Street Clowne Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
S43 4XL
Rectory Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Clowne Infant and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.