Get started4 Damsbrook Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Clowne, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4DE). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1100 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 sits 57.5% above the 2014 sale of £106,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 28.8% below the postcode norm. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (May 2014).
4 Damsbrook Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 15 years.
£106,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 15 years.
4 Damsbrook Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,037
Street avg £1,788
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

14 May 2014Most recent
£106,000
-1.9%over 2 years20 April 2012
£108,000
+154.1%over 12 years29 April 1999
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4DE: £128,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
S43 4EZ
College Campus — bus station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Clowne Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.