Get started22 Damsbrook Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Clowne, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4DE). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 749 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 sits 68.3% above the 2009 sale of £104,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
22 Damsbrook Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£104,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 22 Damsbrook Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,494
Street avg £1,738
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

2 October 2009Most recent
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4DE: £128,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
S43 4QH
College Campus — bus station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Clowne Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB