Get started99 Church Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Clowne, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1209 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 is 44.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in March 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
99 Church Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2020
99 Church Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 16 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 99 Church Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,227
Street avg £2,137
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

28 March 2014Most recent
£250,000
+4.2%over 8 years13 December 2005
£240,000
+168.2%over 8 years31 October 1997
£89,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4AZ: £153,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
S43 4ZG
Hollin Hill 23 — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Clowne Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.