Get started2 Booker Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Inkersall, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3WA). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band.
Held since May 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 129 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 18 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 46.7% above the 2008 sale price.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£209,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 2 Booker Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,628
Street avg £1,748
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

23 May 2008Most recent
£209,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3WA: £220,000 (2022–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S43 3ED
Hillman Drive 54 — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Inkersall Spencer Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB