Get started8 Bellhouse Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Staveley, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3UA). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1165 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in August 2010. Sale prices here have lagged Chesterfield HPI: -1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 sits 76.1% above the 2010 sale of £79,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 28.9% below the postcode norm. At 108 m² it's 18.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 19 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
8 Bellhouse Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Aug 2019
8 Bellhouse Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.9% per year over 6 years.
£79,500
Growth on file: -1.9% per year over 6 years.
8 Bellhouse Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£735
Street avg £1,521
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

6 August 2010Most recent
£79,500
-11.7%over 6 years15 April 2004
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3UA: £160,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S43 3UG
Ralph Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Netherthorpe School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.