Get started17 Bellhouse Lane is a semi-detached house in Staveley, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3UA). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1070 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in December 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 81.1% above the 2009 sale of £95,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
17 Bellhouse Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Oct 2019
A recent planning application at 17 Bellhouse Lane was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Side of property
Single storey side extension/garage
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£95,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Bellhouse Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£956
Street avg £1,509
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Non material amendment to CHE/14/00551/FUL - second storey extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 December 2009Most recent
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3UA: £160,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S43 3EB
Ralph Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Netherthorpe School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB