Get started7 Cromford Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Staveley, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3TB). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 43.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 17.6% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in June 2014. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2024
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey kitchen extension
7 Cromford Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 10 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 7 Cromford Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,452
Street avg £1,983
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

11 June 2014Most recent
£180,000
+43.4%over 10 years3 June 2004
£125,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3TB: £230,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
S43 3ED
Ringwood Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Inkersall Spencer Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.