Get started4 Cromford Drive is a detached house in Staveley, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3TB). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2003 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (108 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 sits 62.4% above the 2003 sale of £122,500.
4 Cromford Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2025
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£122,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Cromford Drive outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,775
Street avg £1,951
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

5 December 2003Most recent
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3TB: £230,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Ringwood Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Inkersall Spencer Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB