Get started13 Bond Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Staveley, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3QR). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Chesterfield HPI: -1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 sits 109.3% above the 2016 sale of £75,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 33.6% below the postcode norm. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13 Bond Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2021
13 Bond Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.7% per year over 10 years.
£75,500
Growth on file: -1.7% per year over 10 years.
Years Held for 13 Bond Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£919
Street avg £1,565
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2016Most recent
£75,500
+11.9%over 5 years15 August 2011
£67,500
+29.8%over 9 months23 November 2010
£52,000
-36.6%over 4 years1 September 2006
£82,000
-8.9%1 September 2006
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3QR: £135,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S43 3EQ
Fern Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Catholic and CofE (VA) Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.