Get started8 Bird Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Staveley, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3PW). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 13.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 sits 55.6% above the 2018 sale of £108,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £108,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 8 Bird Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.6% per year over 17 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 13.6% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Bird Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,385
Street avg £1,325
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

10 August 2018Most recent
£108,000
+20.0%over 12 years20 January 2006
£90,000
+73.1%over 2 years19 February 2003
£52,000
+316.0%over 1 year24 August 2001
£12,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3PW: £92,500 (2022–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S43 3PR
Whitehead Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Netherthorpe School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.