Get started2 Barrow Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Staveley, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3PR). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £110,000 — fresh data. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 30% above the 2025 sale price.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Dec 2025
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£110,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 2 Barrow Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
71 (C)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 79 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

5 June 2025Most recent
£110,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in S43 3PR: £77,000 (2021–2000).
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
S43 3EQ
Whitehead Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Netherthorpe School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB