Get started23 Cordwell Close is a semi-detached house in Staveley, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3NL). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 sits 373.8% above the 1997 sale of £32,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£41/sq ft) was about 67% below the postcode norm.
23 Cordwell Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2024
23 Cordwell Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£32,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
23 Cordwell Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£445
Street avg £1,481
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

8 September 1997Most recent
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3NL: £155,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S43 3PW
Winster Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Springwell Community College. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB