Get started2 Alverley Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Staveley, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 1.4% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 31.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2025
Latest sale on 2 Alverley Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 19 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 2 Alverley Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,627
Street avg £1,965
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

18 September 2025Most recent
£155,000
+3.3%over 3 years14 December 2021
£150,000
+20.0%over 2 years14 March 2019
£125,000
+4.2%over 12 years17 November 2006
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3LQ: £130,000 (2018–2014).
6 Alverley Gardens Staveley Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2018
7 Alverley Gardens Staveley Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2018
3 Alverley Gardens Staveley Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2016
5 Alverley Gardens Staveley Chesterfield
Sold May 2015
1 Alverley Gardens Staveley Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2007
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
S43 3UG
Cavendish Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Joseph's Catholic and CofE (VA) Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.