Get started26 Chatsworth Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Staveley, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3LL). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 is 11.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 126 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 13 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £305,000.
Latest sale on 26 Chatsworth Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 18 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 18 years.
26 Chatsworth Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,421
Street avg £1,882
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

11 October 2024Most recent
£305,000
+22.0%over 5 years20 September 2019
£250,000
+6.4%over 13 years14 July 2006
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3LL: £230,000 (2023–2020).
16 Chatsworth Court Staveley Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2023
8 Chatsworth Court Staveley Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2021
7 Chatsworth Court Staveley Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2020
14 Chatsworth Court Staveley Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2020
20 Chatsworth Court Staveley Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
S43 3ED
Cavendish Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Joseph's Catholic and CofE (VA) Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.