Get started24 Castleton Grove is a semi-detached house in Inkersall, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3HU). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 22.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 44.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £156,000 in September 2020. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Single garage to side of house
24 Castleton Grove saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 2 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 2 years.
24 Castleton Grove is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,926
Street avg £1,694
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

10 September 2020Most recent
£156,000
+15.1%over 1 year20 December 2018
£135,500
-2.5%26 October 2018
£139,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3HU: £180,000 (2024–2020).
14 Castleton Grove Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2024
7 Castleton Grove Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2023
8 Castleton Grove Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2023
29 Castleton Grove Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2023
21 Castleton Grove Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2016
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Curbar Curve 57 — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Inkersall Spencer Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.