Get started15 Madin Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Inkersall, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3HH). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Held since November 2006 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 sits 75.4% above the 2006 sale of £97,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
15 Madin Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 10 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 15 Madin Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£965
Street avg £1,045
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

27 November 2006Most recent
£97,500
+204.7%over 10 years30 September 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3HH: £78,250 (2021–2002).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
S43 3PR
Dobson Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Inkersall Spencer Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB