Get started10 Duchess Close is a semi-detached house in Staveley, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3GY). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (November 2023) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £236,550.
10 Duchess Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£236,550
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Duchess Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,072
Street avg £2,349
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 80 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

4 December 2023Most recent
£236,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3GY: £222,705 (2025–2024).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 2 years
S43 3ED
Avondale Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Springwell Community College. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB