Get started5 Blue Lodge Close is a detached house in Inkersall, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3GF). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 73).
Held since December 2004 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 16.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 sits 63.4% above the 2004 sale of £147,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 42.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it's 29.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 5 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
5 Blue Lodge Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.2% per year over 6 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 16.2% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 5 Blue Lodge Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,916
Street avg £2,215
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

3 December 2004Most recent
£147,500
+32.3%over 1 year30 May 2003
£111,500
+42.9%over 1 year22 June 2001
£78,000
+30.1%over 2 years11 December 1998
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3GF: £200,000 (2022–2016).
11 Blue Lodge Close Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2022
12 Blue Lodge Close Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2020
8 Blue Lodge Close Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2016
7 Blue Lodge Close Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold May 2016
9 Blue Lodge Close Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
S43 3UD
Dovedale Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Brimington Manor Infant and Nursery School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.