Get started9 Avondale Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Inkersall, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 7% per year against 0.4% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 68.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £208,500 in August 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2025
9 Avondale Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 10 years.
£208,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 10 years.
Years Held for 9 Avondale Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,606
Street avg £1,909
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

1 August 2025Most recent
£208,500
+40.9%over 9 years1 July 2016
£148,000
+37.0%over 7 months19 November 2015
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3EQ: £169,000 (2024–2023).
33 Avondale Road Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2024
60 Avondale Road Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2024
80 Avondale Road Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2024
90 Avondale Road Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2023
42 Avondale Road Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S43 3ED
Inkersall Green Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Inkersall Spencer Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.