Get started3 Froggatt Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Inkersall, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3EP). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 30.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 104.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 6 EPCs). Sold June 2018 for £192,500.
3 Froggatt Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 19 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 19 years.
3 Froggatt Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,263
Street avg £2,213
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

7 June 2018Most recent
£192,500
+4.1%over 10 years26 March 2008
£184,950
+386.7%over 8 years20 October 1999
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3EP: £179,950 (2021–2004).
5 Froggatt Close Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2021
6 Froggatt Close Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2021
4 Froggatt Close Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold May 2016
1 Froggatt Close Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2013
16 Froggatt Close Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2004
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S43 3UD
Lodge Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Inkersall Spencer Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.