Get started3 Clarendon Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Inkersall, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3EH). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2002, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 sits 163% above the 2002 sale of £69,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 46.4% below the postcode norm.
3 Clarendon Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2023
3 Clarendon Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 4 years.
£69,950
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 4 years.
Floor Area for 3 Clarendon Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£804
Street avg £1,890
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

20 November 2002Most recent
£69,950
+33.2%over 2 years3 April 2000
£52,500
+11.8%over 1 year1 February 1999
£46,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3EH: £178,000 (2025–2016).
17 Clarendon Road Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2025
27 Clarendon Road Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2024
37 Clarendon Road Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2017
40 Clarendon Road Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold May 2017
18 Clarendon Road Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S43 3PR
Clarendon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Inkersall Spencer Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.