Get started4 Beeley Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Inkersall, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3EB). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £280,000. At 93 m² it's 24% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Latest sale on 4 Beeley Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
4 Beeley Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,011
Street avg £2,104
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2025Most recent
£280,000
-3.4%over 2 years1 December 2022
£290,000
+45.0%over 4 years29 May 2018
£200,000
+48.1%over 7 years13 January 2011
£135,000
+48.4%over 7 years14 March 2003
£91,000
+82.0%over 3 years12 August 1999
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3EB: £175,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S43 3UD
Curbar Curve Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Inkersall Spencer Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.