Get started1 Croft View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Inkersall, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3EA). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in April 2001. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 sits 260% above the 2001 sale of £55,550. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£55/sq ft) was about 69.4% below the postcode norm. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Proposed front extension to form downstairs cloakroom and amendment to approved rear extension
1 Croft View's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 6 years.
£55,550
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 6 years.
1 Croft View is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£597
Street avg £2,324
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Extension: Single storey
Dining room and entrance porch single storey extension
20 April 2001Most recent
£55,550
+19.2%over 1 year14 January 2000
£46,600
+18.0%over 3 years1 November 1996
£39,500
-1.3%over 1 year22 February 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3EA: £172,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S43 3UD
Lodge Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Inkersall Spencer Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.