Get started400 Worksop Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Mastin Moor, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 210 m² (around 2260 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 is 30% above the 2017 sale price. At 210 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in January 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
400 Worksop Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
400 Worksop Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 5 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 5 years.
On floor area, 400 Worksop Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,333
Street avg £1,638
Floor Area
210 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2017Most recent
£280,000
+57.3%over 5 years26 January 2012
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3DJ: £195,000 (2025–2019).
44 Worksop Road Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2025
386 Worksop Road Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2023
404 Worksop Road Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2021
32 Worksop Road Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2019
408 Worksop Road Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
S43 3UD
Castle View Nursing Home — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Norbriggs Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.