Get started15 Edale Road is a semi-detached house in Mastin Moor, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 sits 62.1% above the 2018 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018.
15 Edale Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Dec 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 15 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 15 years.
Habitable Rooms for 15 Edale Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,067
Street avg £891
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 March 2018Most recent
£95,000
+9.2%over 11 years1 March 2007
£87,000
+233.3%over 4 years30 September 2002
£26,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3AZ: £107,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S43 3PW
Community Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Norbriggs Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.