Get started5 Rose Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mastin Moor, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3AY). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 sits 69.2% above the 2017 sale of £91,000. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Rose Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jan 2024
5 Rose Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£91,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 5 Rose Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £834
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 October 2017Most recent
£91,000
+10.3%over 10 months9 December 2016
£82,500
-3.5%over 11 years26 August 2005
£85,500
+44.9%over 8 months23 December 2004
£59,000
+57.3%over 2 years6 June 2002
£37,500
+66.7%over 6 years1 December 1995
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3AY: £91,500 (2023–2018).
2 Rose Crescent Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2023
24 Rose Crescent Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2019
3 Rose Crescent Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2018
27 Rose Crescent Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2016
14 Rose Crescent Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2015
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
S43 3EQ
Almond Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Norbriggs Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.