Get started17 Rose Crescent is a semi-detached house in Mastin Moor, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3AY). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in May 2002. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 sits 857.6% above the 2002 sale of £14,620. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£15/sq ft) was about 82.1% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
17 Rose Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Sept 2023
Latest sale on 17 Rose Crescent was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£14,620
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Rose Crescent is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£162
Street avg £927
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

6 May 2002Most recent
£14,620
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3AY: £91,500 (2023–2018).
2 Rose Crescent Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2023
24 Rose Crescent Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2019
3 Rose Crescent Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2018
5 Rose Crescent Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2017
27 Rose Crescent Mastin Moor Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2016
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S43 3AW
Almond Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Norbriggs Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB