Get started4 Ash Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mastin Moor, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3AW). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 sits 53% above the 2020 sale of £100,000. Last sale on file: £100,000 in September 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Ash Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 4 Ash Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,176
Street avg £1,569
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 September 2020Most recent
£100,000
+33.3%over 6 years2 December 2013
£75,000
-3.8%over 5 years2 May 2008
£78,000
+67.7%over 5 years12 August 2002
£46,500
+50.0%over 1 year15 September 2000
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3AW: £139,000 (2024–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S43 3EQ
Wickins Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Norbriggs Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.