Get started28 Alpine Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hollingwood, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2JD). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 21.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2020 for £149,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 25.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 16 EPCs).
28 Alpine Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 19 years.
£149,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 28 Alpine Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,167
Street avg £2,127
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2020Most recent
£149,500
+29.4%over 12 years20 March 2008
£115,500
+28.4%over 3 years3 December 2004
£89,950
+106.8%over 3 years5 October 2001
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2JD: £167,000 (2023–2022).
19 Alpine Grove Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2023
26 Alpine Grove Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2023
16 Alpine Grove Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2023
3 Alpine Grove Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2022
6 Alpine Grove Hollingwood Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
S43 2DW
Pine Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Hollingwood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.