Get started1 Chesterfield Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in New Whittington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2BX). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Held since October 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 sits 216.9% above the 2002 sale of £51,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£46/sq ft) was about 54.6% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Chesterfield Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£51,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Chesterfield Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£498
Street avg £1,479
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2002Most recent
£51,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2BX: £127,500 (2025–2019).
7 Chesterfield Avenue New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2025
2 Chesterfield Avenue New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2025
23 Chesterfield Avenue New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2022
11 Chesterfield Avenue New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2022
13 Chesterfield Avenue New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
S43 2QE
Chesterfield Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
New Whittington Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB