Get started7 Chesterton Close is a semi-detached house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1PE). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 48.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 24.6% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £124,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 79 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 8 EPCs).
7 Chesterton Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 23 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 23 years.
7 Chesterton Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,570
Street avg £2,280
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

15 March 2019Most recent
£124,000
-16.2%21 December 2018
£148,000
+19.4%over 6 years28 September 2012
£124,000
+148.0%over 16 years29 April 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1PE: £117,000 (2022–2011).
17 Chesterton Close Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2022
9 Chesterton Close Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2018
11a Chesterton Close Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2012
8 Chesterton Close Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2011
15 Chesterton Close Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2003
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Barry Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Brimington Manor Infant and Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.