Get started5 Birch Kiln Croft is a two-bedroom detached house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1NY). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
At 58 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 5 EPCs). 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017). Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 39.1% above the 2017 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Birch Kiln Croft valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£133,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 5 Birch Kiln Croft lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,293
Street avg £3,137
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

18 December 2017Most recent
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1NY: £140,000 (2024–2018).
1 Birch Kiln Croft Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2024
2 Birch Kiln Croft Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2022
3 Birch Kiln Croft Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2021
6 Birch Kiln Croft Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2018
4 Birch Kiln Croft Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2006
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
S43 1HN
Three Horseshoes — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Henry Bradley Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB