Get started8 Capel Rise is a three-bedroom detached house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 890 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since November 2003, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 13.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 sits 83.4% above the 2003 sale of £119,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 25.4% below the postcode norm.
8 Capel Rise's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Dec 2019
8 Capel Rise has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.1% per year over 7 years.
£119,950
Growth on file: 13.1% per year over 7 years.
8 Capel Rise is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,450
Street avg £2,058
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

14 November 2003Most recent
£119,950
+144.8%over 7 years2 August 1996
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1LD: £141,500 (2023–1999).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S43 1EU
Totley Mount — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Brimington Junior School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB