Get started16 Bourne Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1JE). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 27.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 74.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
16 Bourne Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2024
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front extension
Latest sale on 16 Bourne Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 15 years.
£169,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 16 Bourne Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,457
Street avg £844
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

27 October 2017Most recent
£169,000
+11.9%over 3 years21 October 2014
£151,000
+151.7%over 11 years21 March 2003
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1JE: £105,000 (2024–1998).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S43 1EU
Lydden Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Henry Bradley Infant School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.