Get started22 Damon Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1JD). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings.
Held since May 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 sits 108.2% above the 2006 sale of £159,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 28.3% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
22 Damon Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Outline application for the erection of a detached 2 bedroom bungalow
22 Damon Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£159,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 22 Damon Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,176
Street avg £2,251
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Garage conversion, new garage and sitting area/balcony
26 May 2006Most recent
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1JD: £165,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S43 1EU
Damon Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Henry Bradley Infant School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB