Get started2 Damon Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1JD). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It hasn't traded since October 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 sits 63.9% above the 2007 sale of £154,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 34% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it's 26.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 8 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
2 Damon Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jul 2023
Erection of a conservatory
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 8 years.
£154,950
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 8 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Damon Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,182
Street avg £2,107
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

10 October 2007Most recent
£154,950
+158.3%over 8 years7 May 1999
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1JD: £165,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
S43 1LD
Damon Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Henry Bradley Infant School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB