Get started16 Devon Park View is a detached house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1EN). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 18.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 81.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it's 20.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold January 2022 for £198,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Devon Park View ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
16 Devon Park View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 18 years.
£198,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 16 Devon Park View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,796
Street avg £1,755
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

10 January 2022Most recent
£198,500
+1.8%17 November 2021
£195,000
+85.7%over 9 years6 July 2012
£105,000
+7.1%over 8 years18 September 2003
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1EN: £140,000 (2025–2015).
26 Devon Park View Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2025
21 Devon Park View Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2021
11 Devon Park View Brimington Chesterfield
Sold May 2020
28 Devon Park View Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2019
14 Devon Park View Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2015
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S43 1EU
Princess Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Henry Bradley Infant School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.