Get started23 Dorset Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1DP). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 122.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £165,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 16 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 16 years.
23 Dorset Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,200
Street avg £1,283
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

7 October 2022Most recent
£165,000
+22.2%over 2 years27 August 2020
£135,000
+26.2%over 4 years30 October 2015
£107,000
+1.9%over 9 years16 October 2006
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1DP: £145,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
S43 1HN
Markham Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Henry Bradley Infant School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.