Get started35 Somerset Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 33.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £125,000 in January 2025.
35 Somerset Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
35 Somerset Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,603
Street avg £1,333
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

29 January 2025Most recent
£125,000
+78.7%over 21 years30 July 2003
£69,950
+52.1%over 1 year30 April 2002
£46,000
+119.6%over 5 years27 March 1997
£20,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1DH: £146,000 (2024–2022).
13 Somerset Drive Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2024
30 Somerset Drive Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2023
3 Somerset Drive Brimington Chesterfield
Sold May 2023
2 Somerset Drive Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2022
7 Somerset Drive Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S43 1AB
Ringwood Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Henry Bradley Infant School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.