Get started54 Ringwood Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1DG). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 21% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2023 for £355,000.
54 Ringwood Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 54 Ringwood Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 28 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 28 years.
54 Ringwood Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,152
Street avg £1,916
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

29 September 2023Most recent
£355,000
+173.2%over 20 years31 October 2002
£129,950
+132.1%over 6 years22 November 1995
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1DG: £230,000 (2025–2022).
58 Ringwood Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2025
42 Ringwood Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2025
14 Ringwood Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2023
64 Ringwood Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2023
34 Ringwood Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
S43 1EU
42 Ringwood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Henry Bradley Infant School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.