Get started58 Foljambe Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 62.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £120,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2013.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 12 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 12 years.
Years Held for 58 Foljambe Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,579
Street avg £1,174
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2024Most recent
£120,000
+23.1%over 9 months12 January 2024
£97,500
+14.7%over 8 years3 February 2015
£85,000
+96.3%over 1 year25 March 2013
£43,299
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1DD: £125,000 (2025–2024).
40 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2025
44 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2025
36 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2025
23 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2025
17 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
S43 1HN
Butchers Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Henry Bradley Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.