Get started31 Wayside Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1BS). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 10.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 39.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £137,000.
31 Wayside Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
31 Wayside Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,446
Street avg £1,987
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 May 2024Most recent
£137,000
+48.9%over 13 years28 May 2010
£92,000
+145.3%over 10 years27 January 2000
£37,500
+3.9%over 2 years30 April 1997
£36,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1BS: £207,500 (2025–2024).
2 Wayside Court Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2025
15a Wayside Court Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2025
30 Wayside Court Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2024
9 Wayside Court Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2024
5 Wayside Court Brimington Chesterfield
Sold May 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
S43 1EG
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Brimington Junior School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.