Get started21 Wayside Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1BS). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 62 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 27 EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in January 2014. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 47.5% above the 2014 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jul 2023
21 Wayside Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£118,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 21 Wayside Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,903
Street avg £2,010
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

24 January 2014Most recent
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1BS: £207,500 (2025–2024).
2 Wayside Court Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2025
15a Wayside Court Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2025
30 Wayside Court Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2024
9 Wayside Court Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2024
31 Wayside Court Brimington Chesterfield
Sold May 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
S43 1HN
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Brimington Junior School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB