Get started12 Wayside Court is a three-bedroom property in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1BS). It has council tax band B.
Held since December 2007 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 19.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 12 Wayside Court.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
2 Storey extension to side of existing dwelling (as revised by the additional layout plan received on the 21st July 2004)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£139,000
Growth on file: 19.8% per year over 6 years.
13 December 2007Most recent
£139,000
+209.2%over 6 yearsReported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

14 September 2001
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1BS: £207,500 (2025–2024).
2 Wayside Court Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2025
15a Wayside Court Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2025
30 Wayside Court Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2024
9 Wayside Court Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2024
31 Wayside Court Brimington Chesterfield
Sold May 2024
S43 1HN
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Brimington Junior School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.