Get started10 Wayside Court is a mid-terrace house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1BS). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 27.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 39.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2020 for £112,500.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 16 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 10 Wayside Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,394
Street avg £1,989
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

18 March 2020Most recent
£112,500
+48.0%over 15 years16 April 2004
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1BS: £207,500 (2025–2024).
2 Wayside Court Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2025
15a Wayside Court Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2025
30 Wayside Court Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2024
9 Wayside Court Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2024
31 Wayside Court Brimington Chesterfield
Sold May 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Brimington Junior School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.