Get started8 Lansdowne Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in November 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 78 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 46 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 sits 67.7% above the 2009 sale of £96,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£96,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 8 Lansdowne Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,231
Street avg £1,459
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

20 November 2009Most recent
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1BG: £138,500 (2025–2019).
37 Lansdowne Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2025
5 Lansdowne Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2023
33 Lansdowne Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2020
20 Lansdowne Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2020
23 Lansdowne Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2019
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S43 1EG
Neale Bank — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Brimington Junior School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB