Get started23 Lansdowne Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 27.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 46 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £138,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Lansdowne Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£138,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
23 Lansdowne Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,669
Street avg £1,428
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2019Most recent
£138,500
+16.4%over 12 years3 November 2006
£119,000
+183.4%over 5 years21 September 2001
£41,995
14 August 1998
£41,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1BG: £122,000 (2025–2018).
37 Lansdowne Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2025
5 Lansdowne Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2023
33 Lansdowne Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2020
20 Lansdowne Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2020
39 Lansdowne Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2018
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S43 1HN
Neale Bank — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Brimington Junior School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.