Get started13 Downlands is a semi-detached house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1BD). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 64.8% above the 2015 sale of £83,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 26.1% below the postcode norm. At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 49 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 11 years since the last transfer (August 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jul 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 18 years.
£83,750
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 13 Downlands runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,088
Street avg £1,842
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

7 August 2015Most recent
£83,750
+3.4%over 9 years30 June 2006
£81,000
-19.0%over 10 months23 August 2005
£100,000
+207.7%over 7 years23 December 1997
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1BD: £134,950 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
S43 1BW
Neale Bank — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Brimington Junior School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.